Cholesterol-mediated transcriptional regulation of cell adhesion molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Akiho  福山大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10910151)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコレステロール / 細胞接着分子 / クローディン / 転写調節
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞接着分子クローディンD1(CLDND1)の発現低下は、血液脳関門の破綻を通じて脳卒中の発症および悪化に関与することが考えられる。また、脳卒中の危険因子の1つとして脂質異常症が知られている。申請者はこれまで、ロバスタチンによりコレステロールを低下させると転写因子RORαによるCLDND1の転写調節が抑制されることを明らかにした。しかし、コレステロールやその中間代謝物を含むコレステロール類によるCLDND1の転写調節機構は不明である。本研究では、コレステロール合成系の中間代謝物がCLDND1の転写調節に及ぼす影響を評価し、コレステロール類を介したCLDND1の発現調節機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous research has demonstrated that the transcription factor RORα promotes CLDND1 transcription. Cholesterols act as ligands for RORα; therefore, we investigated the effect of lovastatin, a cholesterol-lowering drug, on the RORα-mediated transcriptional regulation of CLDND1. The lovastatin-induced cholesterol reduction exerted an inhibitory effect on CLDND1 expression. Lovastatin inhibits upstream steps in the cholesterol synthesis pathway; therefore, we also evaluated the effects of mevalonate, geranylgeranyl pyrophosphate, and farnesyl pyrophosphate, which are intermediate metabolites in cholesterol synthesis, on CLDND1 expression. We found that geranylgeranyl pyrophosphate promoted CLDND1 transcription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞接着分子CLDND1の発現低下は、血液脳関門の破綻を通じて脳卒中の発症および悪化に関与していることが考えられる。脳卒中の危険因子の1つに脂質異常症が知られている。これまで、コレステロールやその中間代謝物を含むコレステロール類によるCLDND1の転写調節機構についての報告はなく、詳細なメカニズムは不明である。本研究では、コレステロール合成経路の中間代謝物が及ぼすCLDND1の発現調節に対する影響を評価し、CLDND1の発現調節に対してゲラニルゲラニルピロリン酸の関与を明らかにした。この研究結果より、脳出血だけでなく脳卒中の予後を改善する治療への応用などに新しい展開をもたらすものと期待する。