Project/Area Number |
21K20750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science (2022) Center for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Tohda Rei 分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, IMSフェロー (10908122)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 構造生物学 / センサータンパク質 / 生命金属 / ヘムタンパク質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
気体分子が生体内でシグナル分子として機能し、さまざまな生理機能の制御に寄与している。その例として、酸素センサータンパク質HemATがあげられ、CheA/CheWと三者複合体を形成することで、細菌の酸素に対する走化性制御を担っている。しかし、酸素の感知にともなってどのような分子構造変化が起こり、走化性制御をしているかは明らかとなっていない。 本研究ではHemATによる酸素センシング、および三者複合体における走化性シグナル伝達の詳細な分子機構を解明するために、変異実験や「酸素結合型/非結合型」のX線結晶構造解析およびクライオ電子顕微鏡を用いた単粒子解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
HemAT is a heme-containing signal transducer protein that recognizes oxygen molecules as signal molecules. HemAT regulates bacterial chemotaxis by forming a complex with CheA and CheW. However, the mechanisms of how oxygen is sensed and signaled during this process are not clear yet. In this study, signal-on (oxygen-bound form) and signal-off (oxygen-unbound form) structures of the HemAT sensor domain were determined. By comparing these structures, I found that some amino acid residues around the heme are responsible for signal transduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バクテリアは、周辺に存在する誘引物質や忌避物質の濃度勾配に応じてその運動性を制御している。本研究課題により、代表的な生体内シグナル伝達システムの1つである走化性制御系の詳細な構造機能相関が明らかになることによって、生物が持つ外部環境に対する応答機能の理解に貢献することができる。