Coordination of retrotransposons and type I interferon with distinct interferon pathways in dermatomyositis, systemic lupus erythematosus and autoimmune blistering disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kuriyama Yuko  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80910588)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインターフェロン / 皮膚筋炎 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / レトロトランスポゾン / 自己免疫水疱症 / interferon / retrotransposon / dermatomyositis
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)や皮膚筋炎などの自己免疫疾患ではI型インターフェロン(IFN)が病態に関与する。I型IFNは通常ウイルス感染に応答して産生されるが、代表的レトロトランスポゾンである長鎖散在反復配列(LINE-1)もI型IFN産生を誘導する。自己免疫疾患のI型IFN発現上昇とLINE-1の関与とIFN経路活性メカニズムを明らかにする。本研究により自己免疫疾患の新たな初期病態形成機序を解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The correlation between type I interferon (IFN) and retrotransposons contributing to its production in dermatomyositis, systemic lupus erythematosus, and autoimmune blistering, and the correlation with interferon-induced genes downstream of the IFN pathway were clarified for each disease. The expression of retrotransposons and type I IFNs in concert was widely observed from healthy to autoimmune diseases, suggesting that type I IFN expression and retrotransposon expression may be mutually regulated. In patients with dermatomyositis, high type I IFN expression may be induced by increased retrotransposon expression, and abnormal high expression of STAT1 is characteristic of SLE, suggesting that chronic IFN-γ signaling may be involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
協調したレトロトランスポゾンとI型IFNの発現は健常から自己免疫疾患まで広くみられ、I型IFNの発現とレトロトランスポゾン発現は相互制御である可能性が示唆された。皮膚筋炎患者においてはI型IFN高発現がレトロトランスポゾンの発現亢進によって誘導されることが示唆され、LINE-1発現を抑える5Aza-CやIFN経路の下流を抑えるJAK-STAT経路に関わるpan-JAK阻害薬は有用である可能性があり、今後の治療薬の開発につながる結果である。