Investigate mechanism of endothelial dysfunction during SARS-CoV-2 infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Nguyen Cong Thanh  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80910489)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCD38 / SARS-CoV-2 / Interleukin 6 / NAD / endothelial dysfunction / LDH-A / NMNAT / HUVEC / NAD生合成酵素 / IL6+IL6R / cynomolgus macaques / 低酸素症 / ミトコンドリア障害 / IL6+IL6R / LPS+IL6R / Endothelium
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はカニクイザルにSARS-CoV-2 を感染させ、血管内皮に変化が生じることを確認している。SARS-CoV-2 に感染したサルの肺、心臓、腎臓の内皮細胞において、内皮細胞活性化マーカーであるCD38 分子の発現が上昇していた。CD38 分子は低酸素症とミトコンドリアの酸化ストレス関係もあると考えられている。この提案では、低酸素再酸素化および/またはミトコンドリア酸化ストレス条件下でSARS-CoV-2 ウイルスを感染させたヒト臍帯静脈内皮細胞(HUVEC)細胞株を用て、in vitro で内皮細胞の活性化と機能障害の機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to define the role of CD38 expression on activated endothelial cells during SARS-CoV-2 infection. As result, in contrast to our first hypothesis of detrimental role of CD38, we found that CD38 expression played a vital role in regulating endothelial activation, inflammatory cytokine production, hypoxic response, protecting endothelial cells from stimulation by interleukin-6 and SARS-CoV-2 infection. In addition, activated endothelial cells in SARS-CoV-2-infected macaques showed an increased expression of CD38 together with lactate dehydrogenase A (LDH-A), but not nicotinamide mononucleotide adenylyl-transferase (NMNAT), suggesting that NAD consumption by CD38 could be rather compensated by hypoxic response than NAD biosynthesis pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、活性化した内皮細胞におけるCD38の発現と役割が明らかになり、COVID-19における内皮機能障害のメカニズム解明に貢献することができた。その結果、感染症におけるCD38への介入の危険性が示唆された。 また、低酸素反応とNAD生合成経路を同時に標的とすることで、細胞内のNAD濃度を最適化し、内皮機能障害の軽減に貢献する可能性がある。