Functional Analysis of multidrug efflux pumps in Streptococcus pneumonaie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Atsushi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (20908686)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / 薬剤耐性 / 薬剤排出ポンプ / 膜輸送体 / ABCトランスポーター / ABC型トランスポーター / 薬剤耐性菌 / 多剤排出ポンプ
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性菌感染症の増加は公衆衛生への脅威であり、多剤耐性化機構の解明は新たな抗菌剤の開発において必要不可欠である。多剤排出ポンプによる細胞外への薬剤輸送はグラム陰性菌の多剤耐性化に直接寄与することが広く知られているが、病原性が高い肺炎球菌を含めたグラム陽性菌の排出ポンプの役割については研究が進められていない。本研究では肺炎球菌の薬剤耐性に関連するポンプ因子を同定し、その機能解析を行うことでグラム陽性菌の多剤排出ポンプ阻害剤の開発、および阻害剤を用いた耐性菌感染症の治療戦略の創造を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I constructed an efflux pump overexpression library in Streptococcus pneumoniae and tested this library against a variety of antimicrobial compounds to identify efflux pumps that are directly involved in antibiotic resistance. We identified several of these pumps of which one efflux pump turned out to be a previously uncharacterized ABC transporter. I purified this transporter to biochemically examine its activity and succeeded in measuring ATPase activity in vitro. I plan to structurally characterize this transporter in order to elucidate the mechanism of substrate transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺炎球菌は先進国の死因の中核を占める肺炎の原因菌として広く認知されており、近年多剤耐性を持った肺炎球菌の蔓延が臨床現場において大きな問題となっている。多剤耐性肺炎球菌感染症に対する治療法を確立させるためには薬剤耐性機構の解明及ひ新規抗菌剤の標的の発見が喫緊の課題となっている。今回の研究は肺炎球菌の膜輸送体がどのように抗菌薬耐性に関与しているかを解明しており、本研究成果は革新的な感染症治療法の開発に応用できることが期待できる。