Development of a system to diagnose diverse host factor dependence by analogous viruses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Taguwa Shuhei  大阪大学, 感染症総合教育研究拠点, 特任准教授(常勤) (20513493)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHsp70 / DnaJ / フラビウイルス / コシャペロン / 蛋白質品質管理 / シャペロン
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルスは感染の際に、宿主細胞の持つ多種多様な蛋白質を盗用する。本研究では、蛋白質の折りたたみを制御するシャペロンと言われる一群のタンパク質に着目し、ウイルス複製部位にリクルートされるシャペロンを生きた細胞内で可視化するシステムの開発を目指す。同定したシャペロンに関して、ウイルス複製における意義を明らかにし、さらにはその阻害剤を模索することで、新しい抗ウイルス薬開発の一助となる研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infectious viruses were created from DNA fragments in a simple manner. Arrayed libraries of fluorescent protein-fused PQCs, specifically GFP-fused Hsp70 (14 species), DnaJ (50 species), and NEF (15 species) were individually expressed. The established chaperone/co-chaperone expressing cells were infected with flaviviruses, respectively, to confirm the establishment of a system that can track the subcellular localization of chaperones due to virus infection, especially changes to the viral growth sites (protein synthesis, RNA replication, particle formation) over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で病原性を示すほぼ全てのフラビウイルスを網羅することに成功した。また異常蛋白質により凝集するシャペロンおよびコシャペロンを同定できるシステムも樹立した。ウイルスのみならず癌や神経変性疾患の病態解明にもつながる貴重なリソースである。