Project/Area Number |
21K20766
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Kazusa DNA Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Takahiro 公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究開発部, 特任研究員 (90910943)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | T細胞 / 脂質代謝 / 気管支喘息 / 病原性T細胞 / 解糖系 / IL-5 / 好酸球 / ACC1 / 免疫 / アレルギー / IL-3 / 2型自然リンパ球 / Th2 / 喘息 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では喘息での肺における病原性Th2細胞(Tpath2)および2型自然リンパ球(ILC2)の脂質代謝にフォーカスする。また、これら病原性細胞集団をコントロールする脂質代謝経路・代謝産物を同定し、「脂質代謝でぜんそくを制御する」ことを最終目標とする。 研究期間中には以下に示す2つの研究項目を実施する。 ①細胞特異的ACC1欠損マウスを用いた喘息病態への影響検証 ②喘息肺の脂質プロファイル変化とTpath2/ILC2をコントロールする脂質代謝物の同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the lipid metabolism mechanisms and immune functions specific to pathogenic cells that induce asthma, including pathogenic Th2 (Tpath2) cells and type 2 innate lymphocytes (ILC2), and revealed two new findings as follows. 1. Regulation mechanism of IL-5 production by de novo fatty acid synthesis in Tpath2 cells: Acetyl-CoA carboxylase 1 (ACC1)-dependent de novo fatty acid synthesis and sufficient activation of the glycolysis are both required for IL-5 production in Tpath2 cells. 2. Suppression of asthmatic pathology in T cell-specific ACC1-deficient mice: T cell specific ACC1 deficient mice showed a decrease in Tpath2-derived IL-5 and eosinophils in alveolar lavage fluid, and attenuated lung inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では喘息病態を誘導するのに重要な働きを担うTpath2細胞およびILC2のIL-5産生機能が脂質代謝によって制御されていることを明らかにした。IL-5は好酸球性肺炎症を誘導する重要なサイトカインであり、現在臨床では抗IL-5抗体を用いた治療が行われているが、IL-5を産生する細胞を標的とした治療は広範的な免疫抑制を誘導する薬剤以外はほとんど存在しないため、新たな治療の選択肢につながる非常に重要な発見であると考える。また今回の研究手法を応用することで様々な免疫細胞の脂質代謝による機能制御の解明につなげることが可能で、脂質代謝をターゲットとした自己免疫疾患やがん治療への応用が期待できる。