The impact of omega-3 fatty acid metabolites from intestinal bacteria on host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Saika Azusa  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, 研究員 (70909754)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオメガ3脂肪酸 / 腸内細菌 / 微生物由来代謝物 / 脂肪酸代謝物 / リピドミクス解析 / ミード酸 / アレルギー性接触皮膚炎 / 刺激性接触皮膚炎 / オメガ3脂肪酸代謝物 / 微生物代謝物 / 皮膚炎 / 高脂肪食 / 代謝 / オメガ3脂肪酸 / 炎症 / アレルギー性皮膚炎 / リピドミクス / 皮膚 / アレルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
エイコサペンタエン酸(EPA)やαリノレン酸に代表されるオメガ3脂肪酸は、腸内細菌をはじめとする微生物が独自に持つ酵素によって代謝され、ほ乳類が産生できないユニークな構造の代謝物へと変換される。しかしながら、腸内細菌によって産生されるオメガ3脂肪酸代謝物の機能や生理作用の大部分は未解明である。本研究では、「腸内細菌が産生するオメガ3脂肪酸代謝物」の観点から、アレルギーや炎症反応に与える影響を検討することで、脂質代謝を介した腸内細菌叢と宿主の相互作用を明らかにし、アレルギーや炎症性疾患の新規予防・改善法の開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty acid metabolites produced endogenously by enzymes in humans have been shown to be effective molecules that exhibit various anti-inflammatory effects. Therefore, these fatty acid metabolites are expected to be developed as new seeds for medicines. In this study, we tried to reveal the function of fatty acid metabolites on the host immune system by using a fatty acid metabolite library containing several fatty acid metabolites derived from intestinal bacteria. We identified omega-3 fatty acid metabolites that exhibited anti-inflammatory activity by using allergic and inflammatory disease murine models and showed their anti-inflammatory mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オメガ3脂肪酸が生体内で機能性脂肪酸代謝物に変換されることが明らかになり、免疫制御機構や炎症反応に影響を与えることが示されている。また最近では、腸内細菌も脂肪酸の変換に関与することが分かってきた。本研究では、腸内細菌由来の機能性脂肪酸代謝物に着目した研究を進め、いくつかの脂肪酸代謝物の抗炎症機序を明らかにした。本研究により見いだした機能性脂肪酸代謝物は、アレルギー炎症性疾患の治療や予防に有効な医薬品や機能性食品の開発に役立つ可能性がある。加えて、脂肪酸代謝物を介した腸内細菌、宿主の相互作用に関する知見は、今後発展が期待される個人に適した食事栄養摂取指導や腸内環境の管理に向けて重要な情報となる。