Roles for S-adenosylmethionine in B cell differentiation and activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50801677)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBリンパ球造血 / エピゲノム / メチオニン代謝 / Sアデノシルメチオニン / B細胞造血 / 造血 / SAM / MAT2A
Outline of Research at the Start
S-アデノシルメチオニン (SAM) はDNAやヒストンのメチル化に必要なメチル基の主要な供与体であり、エピゲノム修飾に直接関わる。申請者らはこれまでに、SAM合成の阻害が液性免疫を担うBリンパ球の活性化を抑制し、自己免疫病態を改善しうることを発見している。しかし、Bリンパ球の分化や活性化でSAMがどのように機能しているのかについてはいまだに不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、SAMによるBリンパ球の分化・活性化機序を細胞特異的なSAM合成酵素欠損マウスを用いた解析などで明らかにし、免疫異常の関連するさまざまな疾患の克服に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disorders of B cell differentiations and activations can be related to several diseases including autoimmune disorders. For its proper differentiations and activations, epigenetic modifications should possess significant roles. S-adenosylmethionine (SAM) is inevitable for epigenetic modifications as a principle methyl donor, suggesting its important roles for B cell biology. However, still little is known for the importance of SAM in B cell biology, especially in vivo. In this study, we revealed that SAM synthesis is necessary for proper B cell differentiation in its early stage in vivo by using several mouse models. Further investigation of this mechanism will help us understand the unknown mechanisms in B cell biology controlled by the SAM metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Bリンパ球の異常は自己免疫疾患や白血病など治療の難しいさまざまな疾患の発症に関わる。これまでこれらの疾患の克服に向けて、遺伝要因の解明が精力的に行われてきたものの、これらの疾患は依然として難治性である。環境要因がBリンパ球造血にもたらす影響の解明が急務である。我々は、環境要因の一つとしての栄養(メチオニン)の代謝がBリンパ球造血に重要である可能性について研究を積み重ねている。今回、メチオニンからのSアデノシルメチオニンの合成が生体内Bリンパ球造血に必要であることをはじめて明らかにできた。本機序のさらなる解明が、上記疾患の克服につながることが期待される。