Analysis of higher order chromatin structure in embryonic macrophage differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Kenta  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特別研究員(PD) (60907939)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクロマチン高次構造 / マクロファージ / 分化 / 機能 / 胎生マクロファージ / 骨髄造血幹細胞由来マクロファージ / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
組織常在性マクロファージは、胎生期前駆細胞由来および造血幹細胞由来の2種類の起源の異なる細胞によって構成される。これら分化経路の異なるマクロファージには機能的差異が存在することが明らかになってきているが、その違いを生み出す分子メカニズムには不明な点が多い。最近我々は、系譜特異的転写因子が骨髄前駆細胞においてクロマチン高次構造変化を誘導することで、血球細胞の系譜決定に関与することを見出した。そこで本研究では、マクロファージ前駆細胞におけるクロマチン高次構造変化に着目し、起源の異なるマクロファージ亜集団の機能の違いを生み出す分子メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mononuclear phagocytes, including macrophages, are functionally diverse. However, molecular mechanisms underlying such differences remain unclear. In this study, we analyzed the changes in the higher-order chromatin structures of mononuclear phagocytes during differentiation. We found that higher-order chromatin structures including nuclear compartments and topologically associating domains in the regions of mononuclear phagocyte lineage-specific genes are reorganized during differentiation. Furthermore, some of these structures are regulated by lineage-specific transcription factors. We analyze how the established higher-order chromatin structures are involved in gene regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マクロファージを含む単核貪食細胞は全身に分布し、極めて多様な役割があり、疾患発症にも関与する。単核貪食細胞の性質に発生経路の違いが与える影響については未だ結論がでておらず、この分野における重要な問題点である。本研究では、系譜特異的遺伝子領域におけるクロマチン高次構造の事前形成が単核貪食細胞の機能発現に重要であることを示した。この知見は、細胞のクロマチン高次構造を解析し、構造形成に関与する転写因子やクロマチン制御因子を同定することが、機能を制御する根幹のメカニズム解明につながることを示唆する。単核貪食細胞の形質決定に重要な分子を同定できれば、疾患の新規治療法の開発に貢献できる可能性がある。