Functional analysis of type I interferon for immune-dependent neurodegenerative pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Yeh Tzu-wen  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 免疫研究部, リサーチフェロー (40904389)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordstype I interferon / Eomes / 多発性硬化症 / Granzyme B / 神経変性疾患 / 神経変性 / Eomes Th細胞 / IFN-I / Eomes陽性Th細胞 / I型インターフェロン / 免疫 / 神経変性病態 / Th細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、難治性中枢神経疾患の中核をなす神経変性病態の機序解明を目指す。私たちが同定したEomes陽性Th細胞は、細胞障害性プロテアーゼGranzyme Bの酸性を介して神経変性の原因となる神経細胞障害を引き起こす。最近、神経変性病態と密接に関わる慢性炎症の要因の一つであるI型インターフェロン(IFN-I)が、Eomes陽性Th細胞の生成に関わる可能性を見出した。そこで、IFN-Iの産生源であるミクログリアの機能に着目し、種々の遺伝子改変マウスを用いて神経変性病態に伴うIFN-Iの意義と作用機序の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously demonstrated that neurotoxic Eomes-positive helper T cells (Eomes+ Th cells) expressing granzyme B is associated with the pathogenesis of neurodegenerative diseases. Eomes+ Th cells were accumulated in the postmortem CNS specimen from secondary progressive multiple sclerosis (SPMS) and mouse models of SPMS and neurodegenerative diseases. Moreover, we found that blockade of type I interferon (IFN-I) signals ameliorated late EAE symptoms with reduced Eomes+ Th cell accumulation in the CNS. Therefore, IFN-I might contribute to the development of Eomes+ Th cells in the CNS. To provide evidences for IFN-I-mediated Eomes+ Th cell development, we used LMO mouse strains that express massive IFN-I. As a result, we found that upregulation of IFN-I production alone in enough for the induction of Eomes expression in Th cells in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
I型インターフェロン(IFN-I)は、ウイルス感染時に産生され、その増殖を抑制する液性因子であるが、慢性炎症を誘導するIFN-Iが免疫応答に及ぼす作用や、その過剰産生を伴う種々の中枢神経疾患に対する病態修飾機序は不明である。本研究では、神経変性病態に関わるEomes陽性Th細胞の生成と同細胞による神経細胞障害が、CNS内におけるIFN-Iの過剰産生により生じるという学術的に重要な成果を得た。神経変性疾患ではCNS内のIFN-I産生亢進が共通して生じるため、Eomes陽性Th細胞依存性の神経細胞死におけるIFN-Iの意義を解明ことで、中枢神経疾患の病態機序の理解がさらに進むことが期待できる。