Novel therapy for pancreatic cancer combined IFNA-STAT3 inhibition with imuno checkpoint blocker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Koetsu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30912711)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 癌微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫 / 癌免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌は腫瘍免疫の抑制された環境を形成し、癌免疫療法が有用ではない。現在、抑制された腫瘍免疫環境を如何にして解除し、癌免疫療法を有効にするかに多くの研究者が着目している。今回、Interferon alpha (IFNA)シグナル遮断がSignal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3) を不活化することに着目した。STAT3は腫瘍免疫を抑制することが知られており、IFNA-STAT3 axisの抑制は、腫瘍免疫を賦活化し、癌免疫治療の効果を高めることが期待される。本研究ではIFNA の阻害が癌免疫療法の効果を高めるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is immune suppressive tumor. In this study, we evaluated if IFNA-STAT3 suppression can enhance tumor immunity with mouse model. We employed IFNAR1 inhibition to block INFA-STAT3. We found that genetic IFNAR1 inhibition could enhance immunotherapy. Next, we employed anti-IFNAR1 antibody to regulate the IFNA-STAT3 axis. As well as genetic inhibition, anti-IFNAR1 antibody enhanced the effect of ICB. To this end, we evaluated the STAT3 activation in tumor tissue. By blocking IFNA signaling , we confirmed that STS3 was suppressed with western blotting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本実験で、免疫治療の効果が乏しい膵癌において、新たな治療の発見につながる結果が得られた。IFNAシグナル遮断が腫瘍免疫を活性化させるという概念は新しく、膵癌のみでなく、他の癌腫にも応用できる可能性がある。IFNA-STAT3の遮断はがん細胞の腫瘍増殖を抑制させる上、さらにICBの効果が上乗せできるので、治療効果が極めて高いと考えられる。今回、IFNgが腫瘍組織内で上昇していることが判明し、IFNgを介した、腫瘍免疫の賦活化が想定される。今後、メカニズムの解明を続け、臨床試験に繋げていきたいと考えている。