Development of novel near-infrared photoimmunotherapy targeting cancer stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Okada Ryuhei  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 特任助教 (60806454)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近赤外光線免疫療法 / 光免疫療法 / IR700 / がん幹細胞 / 抗体薬物複合体 / 頭頸部癌 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
がんに対する近赤外光線免疫療法(光免疫療法)はがん細胞のみを破壊できる方法として開発されたものである。2020年、世界に先駆け本邦で再発転移頭頸部癌に対して条件付き承認され、2021年からは保険診療として実施可能になった。一方で、抗がん剤治療や放射線治療に対して治療が効きづらい細胞として、がん幹細胞というものがある。本研究はがん幹細胞を標的として、腫瘍内からそれのみを取り除く新しい治療法を開発することを目指している。実用化されれば、今まで抗がん剤や放射線治療に効きづらかった患者さんに対しても良い治療となる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a novel near-infrared photoimmunotherapy (NIR-PIT) targeting cancer stem cells. A monoclonal antibody targeting the surface protein expressed on the cancer stem cells was conjugated to a photosensitizer, IR700. The successful conjugation was confirmed with high performance liquid chromatography. Cytotoxicity of the new conjugate was evaluated with in vitro studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、がん幹細胞を標的とした新規の抗体ー光感受性物質複合体の作成に成功し、その効果を培養細胞を用いて証明した。本薬剤を用いれば、がん組織中においてヒエラルキーの頂点に位置するとさせるがん幹細胞を特異的に破壊できる可能性がある。今後さらなる追加実験が必要ではあるが、新たながん治療となる可能性があり、頭頸部がんのみならず多くのがん患者を救うことが期待される。