Neoadjuvant in situ vaccination for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
okada hirokazu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (60911823)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 免疫学 / がんワクチン / 膵がん
Outline of Research at the Start
最難治がんの膵がんは根治切除後の再発率が高く、術後再発予防のための新規治療法の開発が急務である。術後にミクロレベルで残存する腫瘍細胞を排除するには、長期にわたり全身性の抗腫瘍効果が期待できるがん免疫療法が有望である。
腫瘍に自然免疫賦活剤を直接注入するin situワクチン療法は腫瘍自身をワクチン抗原のソースとして利用し、局所療法で副作用を抑えつつ全身性の抗腫瘍免疫を誘導できるという利点を有する。
本研究は、膵がんモデルマウスで摘出前の腫瘍に術前in situワクチン療法を施行し、術後の再発抑制効果について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer cell lines established from genetically modified pancreatic cancer model mice were allografted subcutaneously into naive mice, and the engrafted tumors were removed on day 10 and used as pancreatic cancer postoperative model mice.
I compared the preoperative K3-SPG-ISV group and the control group of pancreatic cancer model mice after surgery, and analyzed the recurrent tumor growth and the survival period. Most of the mice in both groups survived without recurrence, and there was no significant difference in survival time. After the same pancreatic cancer cell line was re-implanted subcutaneously in postoperative pancreatic cancer model mice that survived for a long time without recurrence, the tumors engrafted and increased in the control group, whereas the tumors did not engraft in the neoadjuvant ISV group. It was inferred that immunological memory was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最難治がんの膵がんは根治切除後の再発率が高く、術後再発予防のための新規治療法の開発が急務である。術後にミクロレベルで残存する腫瘍細胞を排除するには、長期にわたり全身性の抗腫瘍効果が期待できるがん免疫療法が有望である。腫瘍に自然免疫賦活剤を直接注入するin situワクチン療法(ISV: In Situ Vaccine)は腫瘍自身をワクチン抗原のソースとして利用し、局所療法で副作用を抑えつつ全身性の抗腫瘍免疫を誘導できるという利点を有する。本研究は、膵がんモデルマウスで摘出前の腫瘍に新規TLR9リガンドK3-SPGの術前ISVを施行し、術後の再発抑制効果について明らかにする。