Identification of the differentiation mechanism of the immunosuppressive myeloid cells and the development of a novel virotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Otani Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60902989)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍溶解ウイルス療法 / NOTCH経路 / 膠芽腫 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 腫瘍溶解ヘルペスウイルス / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス / 悪性神経膠腫 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
膠芽腫は予後不良であり、新規治療法の開発が急務である。腫瘍溶解ヘルペスウイルス(oncolytic HSV, oHSV)療法は、腫瘍溶解による直接的な効果に加え、抗腫瘍免疫を誘導することで治療効果を呈する新たな治療法である。 oHSV投与部に浸潤する骨髄系細胞は抗腫瘍免疫促進型および抑制型への分化を示すが、その機序は不明である。本研究では、その分化に関与する遺伝子変化を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the effect of the NOTCH pathway, which is activated by oHSV for glioblastoma. First, we examined the activation of the NOTCH pathway in glioblastoma patients and showed that immunosuppressive macrophages, M2-type macrophages, were increased in the group with high expression of NOTCH. Next, oHSV administration to a tumor-bearing mouse model showed activation of the NOTCH pathway, while the infiltration of M2 macrophages was decreased in the group treated with oHSV and NOTCH inhibitor. Through this study, we have elucidated the detailed mechanism by which the activation of the NOTCH pathway in the tumor microenvironment of glioblastoma contributes to the establishment of an immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫はもっとも予後不良な脳腫瘍の一つであり、新規治療開発は急務である。近年、ウイルス製剤を用いた治療が注目されており、とくに抗腫瘍免疫の誘導が期待されている。一方で、抗腫瘍免疫誘導の詳細な機序や、治療抵抗性機序については解明されていない。本研究では、我々が同定したNOTCH経路がoHSV投与後の抗腫瘍免疫誘導に関わる因子であることを報告し、膠芽腫の新たな治療に繋がる可能性を示した。