Project/Area Number |
21K20804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Mashima Hiroaki 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 専門研究員 (90907057)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / がん免疫 / がん免疫療法 / 樹状細胞ワクチン / がんワクチン / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 循環主要細胞 / 3次元培養 / 樹状細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では肝細胞癌患者の末梢血中に存在する循環腫瘍細胞から樹立したオルガノイドをがん抗原として応用した、完全個別化がんワクチン療法の開発を目的とする。3次元培養により末梢血中の循環腫瘍細胞からオルガノイドを作成し、これを同じく患者末梢血中の単球から誘導した樹状細胞に貪食させることで、患者独自の多種多様ながん抗原を標的とした免疫応答を誘導可能な樹状細胞ワクチン療法を確立し、その治療効果及びメカニズムについて、in vitroならびにマウスを用いたin vivoモデルで解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have aimed to develop a cancer vaccine therapy for hepatocellular carcinoma using circulating tumor cell-derived organoids. We previously reported that the presence of Glypican-3 expressing circulating tumor cells in peripheral blood is one of the independent prognostic factors for patients of hepatocellular carcinoma, and it has become more certain in this research. However, it is still challenging to establish circulating tumor cell-derived organoids due to the limited number of recovered cells from peripheral blood, leading to difficulty for stable cell culture. To overcome such issues, it is necessary to revise the methods of detection method of circulating tumor cells to obtain sufficient number of cells for stable culture. Furthermore, establishment of a cell culture method condition specialized for organoid is also needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝細胞癌は根治的手術が達成されても再発する可能性が高い疾患であり、現在も再発リスクの評価方法や再発抑制のための新規治療の開発が求められている。本研究では患者末梢血中の循環腫瘍細胞の存在の有無が術後の生存率・再発率の予測に有用であることが示された。循環腫瘍細胞をがんワクチンに応用することができれば、個々の患者の現在の癌の性質に対応した新規がん治療の開発が期待され患者の予後改善に寄与できる可能性があるため、引続き研究に取り組んでいきたい。