Development of a new minimally invasive and continuously measurable biomarker in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30909528)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリキッドバイオプシー / circulating tumor DNA / 大腸癌
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸癌においては、術前化学放射線療法や術前化学療法など症例に応じた集学的な治療が行われており、術前治療の必要性や術前治療の効果予測、至適手術時期の決定、再発・予後との関連を評価するためには、術前治療介入前および介入中の低侵襲で経時的な評価が必要である。本研究では、大腸癌術前治療中に経時的に血中循環腫瘍DNA(circulating tumor DNA, ctDNA)の測定を行うとともに、治療介入早期に連続的に尿中ctDNAの測定を行い、ctDNAの変化と術前治療の効果および再発・予後との関連を明らかにすることにより大腸癌集学的治療における有用なバイオマーカーを開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood and urine samples were collected in the perioperative period of colorectal cancer. Cell free DNA (cfDNA) in blood and urine was extracted, and KRAS mutated ctDNA was measured by digital droplet PCR.
In 78 patients who underwent colorectal cancer surgery at our department, the preoperative detection rate of KRAS mutated ctDNA was 20.0% in blood and 12.8% in urine, which was higher in blood, but when measured over time after surgery, the detection rate was higher in urine after the day of surgery.In addition, the changes in urinary ctDNA over time during the perioperative period could be classified into several categories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、大腸癌周術期に血中および尿中のKRAS変異ctDNAの測定を行い、尿中においてもctDNAの経時的な変化を捉えることが出来た。尿中ctDNAの測定は非常に低侵襲に可能であり、経時的な測定に適していると考えられる。本研究におけるこれまでの結果から、尿中ctDNAは大腸癌周術期において鋭敏に測定可能であることから、バイオマーカーとして有用となりうる可能性が示唆された。