Study of the EGFR pathway characteristic of HPV-related oropharyngeal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10912975)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV) / 上皮成長因子受容体(EGFR) / HPVウイルスゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、HPV中咽頭癌においてEGFR経路の各因子の動態を解析し、また、その他の癌関連パスウエイ動態を網羅的に解析する。EGFR経路因子の動態に強い関連を示す、①ウイルスゲノムとEGFR蛋白発現量との関係性 ②リン酸化抗体を用いたPI3K-Akt経路因子の免疫染色による評価を行う。Ⅰ.培養細胞を用いたEGFR下流パスウェイの活性化状態評価として①HPVウイルス感染特異的なシグナル伝達系の同定 ②網羅的遺伝子発現解析を行う。Ⅱ. ヒト組織での活性化シグナル経路の検証と株化細胞での治療標的の探索として③活性化シグナル経路の検証 ④各種阻害剤による抗腫瘍効果の判定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to detect relating factors and clinicopathological impact of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) protein expression in HPV related oropharyngeal carcinoma (HPV-OPC), studying gene amplification/loss, gene point mutations, validating EGFR mRNA and promoter methylation of EGFR. In addition, the viral genome load of human papillomavirus type 16 (HPV16)-E5, -E6, and -E7 were evaluated.
The decreased EGFR protein expression was more frequent in HPV-OPC than in nHPV-OPC and was related to EGFR methylation, infection of HPV16, and the viral genome load of HPV16-E6, but not to gene amplification/loss or the point mutation of EGFR. Clinicopathologically, it was related to the tumor histology of non-keratinizing SCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HPV関連中咽頭癌(HPV-OPC)では他の頭頸部癌と同様に抗上皮成長因子受容体(EGFR)薬であるセツキシマブ(EGFRモノクローナル抗体)が化学療法に使用されるが、これまでセツキシマブの治療効果予測因子として臨床的に確立されたものはない。HPV-OPCではセツキシマブの効果が乏しい症例も多く、治療薬の選択法を確立する必要があった。HPV-OPCではEGFR蛋白発現は低下傾向があり、更にウイルスゲノムやpromoter領域のメチル化に関連がみられた。これらを更に解明していくことで抗EGFR薬の治療効果予測因子や、HPV-OPC独自の治療法の重要なデータを提供することが可能となると考える。