Mechanism of gastric cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Douchi Daisuke  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (30907704)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃癌 / 前癌状態 / 幹細胞 / 制限点 / 発癌メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
胃癌の発生は、ピロリ菌感染がその主たる原因と言われている。どのようにしてそれが胃癌の発生に寄与するかを追求する研究は数多くすすめられてきたが、ピロリ菌の正常幹細胞に与える影響についてはほとんど解明されていない。申請者らは、正常胃上皮幹細胞を標識できる遺伝子改変マウスを作成し、幹細胞という視点から胃癌の病態解明に有益なツールを利用できる状況下にある。それを使用し、ピロリ菌感染による幹細胞への影響を、マウスでのin vivo解析を中心に行い、胃癌の発生メカニズムで中心的役割を担うされる正常幹細胞で、遺伝子レベルでどのような変化をきたすのか研究することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iqgap3 reporter mice, genetically engineered mice that can label normal gastric epithelial stem cells, were crossed with RUNX3(R122C) knock-in mice. Various analyses were performed using these Iqgap3-RUNX3(R122C) mice. Analysis revealed that the RUNX3(R122C) mutation disrupts the regulation of the restriction point that determines whether cells enter the proliferative (G1) or quiescent (G0) state of the cell cycle, promoting stem cell self-renewal while suppressing their differentiation, resulting in the formation of a histologically precancerous state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃上皮幹細胞/前駆細胞の細胞周期の増殖状態(G1)と静止状態(G0)のどちらに入るかを決定する制限点 (Restriction point) の制御が乱れることにより、胃癌の前癌状態が形成されることが示唆された重要な結果が得られた。幹細胞が主原因となって前癌状態となるこれまでの定説を覆す知見が得られた。すなわち、正常上皮幹細胞の細胞周期における制限点が制御不能になる遺伝子変化が加わることにより、胃癌の前癌状態が形成されるという血液腫瘍でよく観察される事象を実験的に証明することができた。幹細胞研究で発展している血液腫瘍の研究と相同する事象を観察することができ、有意義な成果を獲得できた。