Stratification of treatment strategy for neuroendocrine tumors - clinicopathological approach and biomarker search.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Asano  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (90910175)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経内分泌腫瘍 / 肝転移 / Eg5 / NELM / 神経内分泌癌 / 悪性神経内分泌腫瘍 / NET / NEC
Outline of Research at the Start
神経内分泌腫瘍(Neuroendocrine Neoplasms: 以下NENs)は希少であるが、近年その罹患数は全世界的に増加傾向である。NENsは様々な臓器に 発生するが、WHO2017年分類でGrade分類によりNET-G1, G2, G3, NEC(Neuroendocrine carcinoma)に分類されることからわかるようにheterogeneousな疾患であり、その予後は症例によって大きく異なる。本研究では当施設に おける20年間のNENs患者の臨床データ解析および臨床検体を用いた分子生物学的解析に基 づき、患者に応じたオーダーメイド治療を創出する ことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the indications for surgery for (1) NETG3/NECs (hg-NENs) and (2) neuroendocrine tumors with liver metastases, which are considered malignant neuroendocrine tumors. In (1), we showed that R0/1 resection improves prognosis in the low Ki-67 group, and that the indication for surgery should be based on the Ki-67 index, not on differentiation. Regarding (2), complete tumor resection is the only prognostic factor for NETG2/3 patients with liver metastases, especially when the number of tumors is less than 7. In addition, the study focused on Eg5, a member of the motor protein kinesin family, which is also a poor prognostic factor in pancreatic cancer, suggesting that Eg5 is also a poor prognostic factor in NETs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少疾患であり、治療方針を決定しづらい神経内分泌腫瘍において、国内最大数の症例数に基づく治療経験ならびに保存検体を用いて、手術適応となる患者群を検討した。特に、治療方針に難渋する悪性度の高い症例における手術適応を示したことは貴重なデータであると考える。
また予後と相関する可能性がしさされたEg5に関してはマウスの実験ではあるが、Eg5を阻害することによってゲムシタビン耐性膀胱癌に対して抗腫瘍効果を示すことが報告されている(L.Sun et al. PLoS One 2015)。今後神経内分泌腫瘍においても予後予測因子としてだけではなく、有用な治療ターゲットとして応用可能である可能性が考えられた。