Exploratory study of genomic abnormalities and microenvironment of HER2 gastric cancer that confers resistance to anti-HER2 antibody-drug conjugate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Kyoko  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50896933)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHER2陽性胃癌 / 抗体薬物複合体 / がんゲノム異常 / 三次リンパ組織 / 三次リンパ装置 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
HER2陽性胃癌に対して抗HER2抗体薬物複合体は腫瘍縮小効果を示すが、治療経過中に多くが耐性となる。当研究では、抗HER2抗体薬物複合体の耐性と関連する腫瘍細胞の遺伝子異常を抽出し、その機能的意義について解析する。また、腫瘍内に形成される三次リンパ組織様構造に注目し、抗HER2抗体薬物複合体の治療効果と関連するTLSの特定の免疫サブセットを探索する。本研究は、個々の遺伝子異常・免疫微小環境に応じた適切な治療法の選択と、抗HER2抗体薬物複合体の耐性打破のための一助となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, to investigate the relationship between specific genomic alterations and treatment efficacy, we concluded a contract with the Center for Cancer Genomics and Advanced Therapeutics of the National Cancer Center and analyzed the results of comprehensive genomic profiling tests conducted in Japan. The results showed that HER2-positive gastric cancer patients with a specific genomic alteration tended to have a poorer response to anti-HER2 drug conjugate than those without the alteration. We are analyzing the mechanism by which this genetic alteration is involved in drug resistance.
We are also focusing on lymph node-like structures (tertiary lymphoid structure) that form within cancer, and using multiple fluorescent immunostaining and comprehensive genetic analysis techniques, we are evaluating the correlation between the constituent cells of tertiary lymphoid tissues and the therapeutic effect of drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、抗HER2抗体薬物複合体の治療効果を減弱する可能性のある遺伝子異常が存在することが示唆される結果が得られました。今後はより多い症例集団で解析を行うことと、分子生物学実験でこの遺伝子異常の役割をさらに深めていく予定です。本研究成果は、HER2陽性胃癌において抗HER2抗体薬物複合体の治療効果を予測するためのバイオマーカーの開発ならびに、治療抵抗性のメカニズムを明らかにするための一助として期待されます。