Project/Area Number |
21K20844
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Hiromu 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (60750594)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 胆道癌 / オートタキシン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、胆道癌における「癌進展」と「繰り返す胆管炎」という両方の問題点に対応できる全く新しい治療戦略として、リゾホスファチジン酸(LPA)受容体およびLPAの生合成を担うオートタキシン(ATX)によるシグナル伝達に注目した。胆道癌細胞株とマウスでの基礎実験に臨床検体を用いた検証を加え、胆道癌進展におけるLPA受容体シグナルの重要性とATXをターゲットとした制御の有用性を解明する。さらに胆汁中・血清中ATXの再発性胆管炎のバイオマーカーとしての意義も検証し、胆道癌治療の新たなターゲットとして臨床応用を目指す第一歩としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to elucidate the potential of LPA receptor signaling as a novel therapeutic target in cholangiocarcinoma. Initially, we clarified the significance of lysophosphatidic acid (LPA)-LPA receptor signaling in the progression of cholangiocarcinoma. Subsequently, we confirmed the high expression of autotaxin (ATX), known as the LPA-producing enzyme, in clinical specimens and experimental cell lines of cholangiocarcinoma. We demonstrated the cancer-suppressing effects through ATX regulation (via transduction and inhibitors). As an extension of this study, we will also conduct experiments using pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor cells (pNEN), elucidating the significance of ATX expression regulation in pNEN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、胆道癌における新規治療ターゲットとしてLPA受容体シグナルの可能性を解明することを目的とした。胆道癌進展におけるLPA-LPA受容体シグナルの重要性を明らかにし、ATXの制御による癌抑制効果を証明することで、胆道癌治療法の新規開発と患者の予後改善に大きな影響を与える可能性があると考えられた。ATX阻害剤は炎症性疾患を中心とする他の疾患ですでに臨床試験が組まれている薬剤が複数あるため、胆道癌治療薬へのDrug repositioningが可能である。本研究から派生したpNENへの効果も今後期待され、この治療戦略は胆膵領域に広く貢献することが期待される。