Exploring novel therapeutic targets for malignant mesothelioma using synthetic lethality.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Mukai Satomi  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学分野, 研究員 (10706146)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / NF2 / 合成致死 / CRISPR library
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性中皮腫は予後不良の難治性希少がんで、分子標的薬の開発が遅れている。本研究では、日本人悪性中皮腫患者より独自に樹立した細胞株パネルを利用して、悪性中皮腫で高頻度に変異がみられる NF2 に着目し、この合成致死遺伝子を CRISPR library スクリーニングによって同定、さらに治療標的としての有用性を検証し、NF2 変異を有する悪性中皮腫患者に対する新規分子標的薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant mesothelioma is a rare, refractory cancer with a poor prognosis and a five-year survival rate of less than 10%. Many of the high frequency of genetic mutations identified in malignant mesothelioma are cancer-suppressor genes, which has delayed the development of molecular targeted drugs. Recently, anti-cancer drug development by synthetic lethal gene screening has been conducted for various cancers, but malignant mesothelioma has lagged behind in research due to the paucity of available samples. In this study, we attempted to identify the NF2 synthetic lethal gene, which is frequently mutated in malignant mesothelioma, by CRISPR library screening using more than 30 cell lines originally established from Japanese malignant mesothelioma patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、NF2 が欠損した悪性中皮腫における腫瘍進展機構として、腫瘍抑制シグナル伝達経路である Hippo 経路の破綻が原因であると報告されてきたが、本研究においては、Hippo 経路の寄与は小さいものが多く、その他のシグナル伝達経路が原因である可能性が高いことが明らかとなった。本研究によって明らかとなる合成致死遺伝子を標的とする薬剤が、NF2 欠損悪性中皮腫患者に対する新規の分子標的薬として期待される。