Inhibition of COPD development by inhibiting chemokine receptor CCR4 function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Machida Hiroyoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00910382)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / CC chemokine ligand 17 / CC chemokine receptor 4 / 肺気腫 / マクロファージ / CCR4 / CCL17
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)は世界的に患者や死亡者も多い健康上の脅威であるが、根本的な治療法が確立されていない。我々のこれまでの研究でCOPDの病態進行にCCL17/TARCというケモカインが関与していることが示された。本研究ではCCL17/TARCとその受容体であるCCR4に着目し、これらの機能がCOPDの病態進展にどのように関係しているかを検討する研究を計画した。本研究によりCOPDの病態を解明し、新規治療法の解明に結びつくことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemokine receptor CCR4 knockout mice were exposed to cigarette smoking for 2 days. Bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) was performed and cell counts and fractions were assessed. Even though control mice showed an increase in total cell counts and macrophage fractions in the BAL after smoking exposure, this increase was significantly suppressed in the knockout mice.
In addition, these mice were exposed to cigarette smoking to 6 months, and a histological examination was performed. The results showed that the mean linear intercept, a quantitative measure of pulmonary emphysema, was significantly reduced in knockout mice, indicating that emphysema formation in the lung was suppressed in the absence of CCR4 in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)は世界の死因の上位を占め、呼吸機能低下による身体活動の低下は健康寿命を損なう大きな原因となる重要な疾患である。COPDは主に喫煙を原因として発症するが、喫煙者の一部にのみ発症するため何らかの喫煙感受性の存在が指摘されている。本研究により喫煙による肺組織の炎症や肺気腫形成にCCR4が関わっていることを示し、本因子がCOPD発症の病態形成に大きな役割を持つ可能性があることを示唆した。現在COPDの発症を予防したり根治したりする方法は存在しないため、本研究は将来COPDの治療や発症予防に対し、創薬を期待することができる大変意義深いものである。