Project/Area Number |
21K20869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikezoe Kohei 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90771733)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 特発性肺線維症 / 気道上皮細胞 / 気道上皮基底細胞 / Ⅱ型肺胞上皮細胞 / 蜂巣肺 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
特発性肺線維症(Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis; IPF)は、古典的には肺胞上皮細胞の傷害が主病態であり、肺線維化の後に不可逆性の蜂巣肺をきたすとされてきたがその機序は不明である。一方、IPF患者由来肺組織を用いた最近の報告で、末梢気道上皮細胞の病態への関与が示されている。本研究では、IPFにおいて末梢気道上皮細胞の変性、機能異常が肺線維化形成に必須であり、不可逆的な蜂巣肺形成に先行する主要な初期病態であるという仮説を検証する。本研究ではIPF患者肺組織における末梢気道上皮細胞の構造変化・遺伝子発現と、気道周囲肺実質の線維化・蜂巣肺形成との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we hypothesize that the dysfunction of small airway epithelial cells contributes to the lung fibrosis and the honeycomb formation in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF). We performed the immunofluorescence staining for proSP-C (alveolar type II cells), KRT17 (airway epithelial basal cells), and CD68 (macrophages) in the regions including small airways and parenchyma with various extent of lung fibrosis obtained from 8 patients with IPF. As a result, we found that KRT 17 were expressed in not only the basal cells in the small airways but also the metaplastic airway epithelial cells in the parenchyma, the epithelial cells covering fibroblast foci, and the epithelial cells covering microscopic honeycomb. Our results suggest the close link between KRT17 positive airway epithelial cells and the pathogenesis in IPF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでIPFでは、Ⅱ型肺胞上皮細胞の機能異常が病態の本態であり、病理学的特徴とされる蜂巣肺は、肺胞領域の線維化の末期像であると考えられてきた。本結果から、近年報告されているIPFに特徴的なKRT17陽性の基底細胞様の上皮細胞が、線維化領域やfibroblast foci, 顕微鏡的蜂巣肺の領域に認められることが病理学的に証明され、気道上皮細胞の病態への関与が示唆された。将来的にこれらの細胞の遺伝子発現変化を検討できれば、IPFにおける末梢気道上皮細胞の機能異常の詳細を検討できると考えられる。