Project/Area Number |
21K20875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMIYA Hiroyasu 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 指導診療医 (90794553)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ミクログリア / マクロファージ / ALS / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 神経炎症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ALSは、進行性かつ不可逆な運動神経細胞の変性・脱落を特徴とした難病であり、病態機序として神経細胞自体の機能不全や細胞死が注目されてきた。一方で、外傷や感染などの全身炎症に伴い病態が加速度的に進行することが臨床的に知られている。本研究では、全身の各臓器の自然免疫と恒常性維持を担う単球系細胞に注目し、全身炎症によるALS病勢促進の機序解明を目指す。ALSモデルマウスに対し、細菌感染やウイルス感染を模した炎症を惹起し、単球系細胞(循環マクロファージおよび組織常在マクロファージ)の神経保護、神経障害作用の両側面から病態への関与を検討する。同時に、単球系細胞に注目した新規の治療ターゲットの探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We generated CX3CR1-GFP/CCR2-RFP/SOD1 Tg mice by crossing SOD1 Tg mice, a mouse model of ALS, with CX3CR1-EGFP/CCR2-RFP mice.Chronic systemic inflammation was induced by repeated intraperitoneal administration of lipopolysaccharide or poly(I:C), and we evaluated survival, motor function, and histological analyses. There were significant survival shortening and worsening of motor function in the poly(I:C) treated group compared to the wild type. In addition, we detected significant motor neuron reduction in the lumbar spinal cord of poly(I:C)-treated mice at 20 weeks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて、感染・外傷などに惹起される全身炎症にともなう神経変性疾患の病勢進行において、神経系・免疫系・血液系をつなぐ担い手である単球系細胞が大きな役割を果たしていることが証明できれば、神経変性疾患を「全身病」として捉える疾患理解のパラダイムシフトをもたらすことが期待され、また、本研究における新規病勢マーカーや新規治療標的の同定によって、神経細胞のみに留まっている既存のALS治療戦略を越えた、新規の治療戦略を提示し得ると考えられる。