Project/Area Number |
21K20876
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Yuji 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 臨床研究医 (60788024)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | PNPLA8 / 脳オルガノイド / basal radial glia / ミトコンドリア / 脂質代謝 / 神経幹細胞 / 脳回形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトの大脳皮質は複雑な脳回構造を持つ。このことはヒトが高度な脳機能を獲得した要因の一つと考えられている。申請者はこれまでの研究で、PNPLA8遺伝子がヒト脳回形成に必須の因子であることを世界に先駆けて見いだした。さらに、ヒト疾患モデルとしてPNPLA8欠損脳オルガノイドモデル作製に成功している。 本研究は、ホスホリパーゼであるPNPLA8がミトコンドリア脂質膜の品質管理に関与する点に着目する。神経幹細胞におけるミトコンドリア脂質代謝がどのようにミトコンドリア機能や形態を制御し、ヒト脳回形成に寄与するのか、PNPLA8欠損脳オルガノイドや神経幹細胞を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that patients with microcephaly and simple gyrus share the truncating mutations such as nonsense and frameshift mutations in both alleles of the PNPLA8 gene. We found that loss of PNPLA8 reduces the number of basal radial glia and upper-layer neurons in cerebral organoids. Spatial transcriptome analysis also revealed that gene expression associated with bRG was significantly decreased in apical radial glia of PNPLA8-deficient cerebral organoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトは進化の過程で大脳皮質のサイズを増大させてきた。これに寄与するメカニズムの一つとして、豊富な増殖能を持ち、ヒト脳に豊富に存在する一方でマウスに殆ど認めないbasal radial gliaの存在が挙げられる。しかし、basal radial gliaの豊富さを制御する因子は十分に解明されていなかった。我々の結果は、これまでに注目されていなかったリン脂質代謝がヒトのbasal radial gliaの豊富さに重要な役割を持つ可能性を示唆している。