Elucidation of the pathogenesis of cognitive dysfunction in diabetes mellitus by focusing on the decrease of L-lactate from hippocampal astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Morishima Tetsuro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (10448714)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知機能障害 / 糖尿病 / アストロサイト / L-乳酸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、糖尿病マウスの学習記憶機能障害の発症機序を解明する。糖尿病マウスでは短期記憶に障害はない長期記憶は減弱しており、短期記憶が長期記憶に変換されるステップに異常を来している可能性が高い。申請者らは糖尿病マウスの海馬で、記憶形成に必要なSharp Wave Ripple波が異なるパターンを示すことを見出している。また、糖尿病マウスでは、海馬アストロサイトの機能変化により、アストロサイトから神経細胞へ供給されるL-乳酸の量が低下し、記憶障害が生じている可能性がある。アストロサイトから放出されるL-乳酸量の低下による神経細胞の発火の異常が、糖尿病マウスの認知機能へ与える影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of diabetic patients is exploding worldwide, and the number of patients suffering from its complications is also increasing. Cognitive dysfunction is a common complication of the central nervous system in diabetic patients, but there are few treatment options and the pathophysiology is not well understood. It is important to elucidate the mechanisms of cognitive dysfunction in diabetic patients, not only in Japan, which has become a hyper-aged society, but also in other developed countries with aging populations. This study is also of great academic significance because it is the result of the use of technology that enables the spatio-temporal regulation of specific nervous system cell functions using adeno-associated viral vectors and chemical genetic techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者の数は、全世界的に爆発的に増加しており、その合併症に悩まされる患者の数も多くなっている。糖尿病患者にみられる中枢神経系の合併症として認知機能障害があるが、その治療法は少なく、病態生理学的な理解も進んでいない。糖尿病患者にみられる認知機能障害のメカニズムを明らかにすることは、超高齢社会となった日本だけではなく、今後、高齢化が進む先進国においても重要な課題である。また、本研究は、アデノ随伴ウイルスベクターと化学遺伝学的手法を用いて、特定の神経系細胞の機能を時空間的に調節できる技術を利用した結果であり、学術的意義も高いと考えている。