Project/Area Number |
21K20894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Shinji 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80913699)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | オプトジェネティクス / アップコンバージョン / 迷走神経刺激 / 慢性腎臓病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
迷走神経を刺激すると抗炎症効果がもたらされることが知られており、炎症に関わる病気の新しい治療戦略として注目されている。本研究では、青色光を神経に照射すると刺激できる特殊なマウスと、近赤外光を照射すると青色光を出す特殊な微粒子を組み合わせることにより、マウスに負担をかけず迷走神経を刺激する方法を確立することを目指す。さらに、その方法を用いて、迷走神経の刺激が慢性腎臓病の進展予防に有効かどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ChR2 is sensitive to blue light. We used mice, in which ChR2 is expressed in the vagus nerve. When we applied blue light to the vagus nerve of these mice after the local administration of upconversion nanoparticles that emit blue light when illuminated with near infrared light, the vagus nerve expressing ChR2 was excited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の成果は、体の外から近赤外光を当てることによって、迷走神経を刺激することができることを示唆している。世界人口全体の約1割が罹患していると考えられている慢性腎臓病は、進行すると末期腎不全に至り透析や腎移植を必要とするが、その進展予防を目指した現在の治療戦略は限定的である。今回の成果は、迷走神経刺激が慢性腎臓病に有効かどうかを検証するための、第一歩である。