Project/Area Number |
21K20899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | PD-1 / 甲状腺 / 免疫関連有害事象(irAE) / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん免疫療法である免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICIs)による免疫関連有害事象(irAE)の中で、抗PD-1抗体による甲状腺irAEの発症頻度が高いことが知られている。申請者らは抗PD-1抗体による破壊性甲状腺炎マウスモデルを開発し、細胞傷害性CD4陽性T細胞が発症に関与していることを報告した。これまでICIsによる甲状腺irAEを発症した場合、その後のICIs再投与での甲状腺irAEの再発率は他のirAEに比べ低いことが報告されているが、その機序については不明である。本研究では、我々がすでに開発したマウスモデルを用いることで、ICIs再投与での甲状腺irAE非再発の機序の解明を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mechanism underlying non-recurrence of thyroid-irAE by readministration of anti PD-1 antibody remain unclear. In histopathological analysis, mice didn't show recurrence of thyroid-irAE by readministration of anti PD-1 antibody. The number of CD11b+ macrophage was high in the thyroid of mice with retreatment of anti PD-1 antibody. We hypothesis that CD11b+ macrophage could contribute to suppress the recurrence of thyroid-irAE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬である抗PD-1抗体の再投与では、甲状腺の有害事象(irAE)が発症しにくいことが報告されている。しかし、その機序は不明であるため、本研究では抗PD-1抗体による甲状腺irAEマウスモデルを用いて、甲状腺irAE発症後に抗PD-1抗体を再投与する実験を行った。結果は、抗PD-1抗体の再投与後に甲状腺irAEの増悪は認められなかった。本研究で甲状腺irAEの非再発機序における抗炎症作用やT細胞の疲弊についての詳細な機序を解明することで、甲状腺以外のirAEの発症機序の解明にもつながることが期待される。