Penumbra Detection With Oxygen Extraction Fraction Using Magnetic Susceptibility in Patients With Acute Ischemic Stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KANO YUYA  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (80913293)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペナンブライメージ / 定量的磁化率画像 / 急性期脳梗塞 / MRI / 正常圧水頭症
Outline of Research at the Start
急性期脳梗塞に対して再灌流療法が盛んに行われている.再灌流療法の適応患者をいかに迅速かつ適切に選択するかが問題であるが,そのために現在行われている画像検査の課題は造影剤の使用と検査時間であった.本研究は急性期脳梗塞患者に対して造影剤を使用せずに迅速に脳組織の低灌流領域を描出できる次世代 MRI 画像バイオマーカーを確立させることを目指すものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consecutively studied 21 patients (12 men, 9 women, mean age ± SD: 76.1 ± 7.4 years) who were admitted within 24 hours of stroke onset with major artery occlusion in the anterior circulation. We compared the ischemic penumbra volume, determined using the conventional DWI-PWI mismatch method, with the volume of regions with increased OEF obtained from our developed PRESTO-QSM. A correlation was observed between the two, suggesting that PRESTO-QSM has potential as a penumbra biomarker to guide treatment selection in acute cerebral infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではQSMで得られた低灌流領域を用いて,造影剤を使用しなくても脳組織の低灌流領域を描出できる次世代MRI画像バイオマーカーを確立させることができた.造影剤を使用せずに非侵襲的に実施できるようになれば,ペナンブラ領域の評価をより多くの施設で行えるようになると考えている.ペナンブラ領域を評価することで,再灌流療法の適応の判断が定量的に行えるようになり,多くの症例が安全で有効な治療を受けられる機会が増えると期待できる.