Project/Area Number |
21K20911
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMIYA Akihiro 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (40912142)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 電気けいれん療法 / 海馬 / 難治性うつ病 / MRI / 扁桃体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
電気けいれん療法 (Electroconvulsive therapy: ECT) はうつ病に対して最も有効な治療だが、その作用機序は不明である。申請者がこれまで行ってきた核磁気共鳴画像法 (magnetic resonance imaging: MRI) を用いた臨床研究において、ECTはヒト海馬歯状回の体積増大をもたらすことがわかった。しかし、ECTによる海馬体積増大がどのような細胞生物学的メカニズムにより引き起こされるかは未だに不明である。本研究は、「ECTは海馬歯状回の細胞新生を増加させ、この変化がECTによる海馬体積増大を引き起こす」という仮説を検証するために行うリバーストランスレーショナルなマウスのECT-MRI研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to investigate the effect of electroconvulsive therapy (ECT), the most effective psychiatric treatment, on the hippocampal structure by using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and histological analysis. Our result revealed that an animal model of ECT induced MRI-detectable hippocampal volume increase, which is in line with findings from human studies. Furthermore, we identified increased neurogenesis, increased synaptic density, dendritic arborization, and increase in the spines in the brain regions showing volume increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ECTは特にうつ病に対して最も高い有効性と即効性にある治療法だが、その作用機序にはわかっていない点も多い。本研究は人対象の研究からわかってきたMRIの海馬体積増大という現象をマウスでも再現することに成功した。ここから、人対象では調べることが不可能なMRIの変化部位のミクロな構造変化まで迫ることができ、より詳細なECTの作用部位の特定に進むことができる。そこからECTと同等の高い有効性の新たな治療法開発につながる可能性がある。