Project/Area Number |
21K20917
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 近位尿細管 / 慢性腎臓病 / 急性腎障害 / 腎臓 / 尿細管 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腎臓の近位尿細管細胞は体液調節による恒常性維持に中心的な役割を担っている。申請者らはACSM2(Acyl-coenzyme A synthetase medium chain family member 2)が近位尿細管細胞に特異的に発現していることを発見した。本研究では現時点で不明なACSM2の機能の解明を目指すとともに、ACSM2が腎臓病診療に有効なマーカーとなり得るかを検討する。この研究によって、これまで知られていなかった近位尿細管の機能が解明され、腎臓の機能維持に関する新たな研究につながる可能性があり、腎臓病診療に有効な新しいバイオマーカーが確立できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ACSM2 (Acyl-coenzyme A synthetase medium chain family member 2) has recently been discovered to be specifically expressed in the proximal tubule cells of the kidney. However, functional aspects and expression patterns of ACSM2 have remained unknown. This study revealed that the expression of ACSM2 decreases in association with kidney diseases. It also found the potential significant roles of ACSM2 in the recovery from renal injuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腎臓の近位尿細管は体液調節による恒常性維持に中心的な役割を担っている。しかし、近位尿細管細胞の機能面については不明な点も多く、臨床的に使用できるバイオマーカーは十分に開発されていない。 本研究により、ACSM2の発現・機能が、腎臓病の発症、進展、回復に深く関連していることが示された。ACSM2は、腎臓病診療での新しい治療ターゲットや臨床的に有用なバイオマーカーとなり得る可能性がある。