Identification of pathogenic T cells in atopic dermatitis lesions and their activation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Kazuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40907961)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsT細胞 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / レジデントメモリーT細胞 / 病原性T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性炎症性皮膚疾患であるアトピー性皮膚炎(AD)の病態形成には、インターロイキン(IL)-4/IL-13を主体としたタイプ2サイトカインが深く関与する。病変部におけるタイプ2サイトカインの主要産生細胞として、病原性T細胞サブセットの存在が、種々の動物実験や臨床検体を使った網羅的解析から示唆されている。本研究は、ヒトAD病変部からT細胞を分離培養する独自の手法を用い、ヒトADにおける病原性T細胞の同定とその機能解析を行うことで、ADの再発予防・根治治療開発につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were abundant CD103+ T cells in the epidermis and dermis in atopic dermatitis lesions. CD103 is one of the phenotypes for resident memory T cells (TRM). TRM is a non-recirculating memory T cell and remains the same nonlymphoid lesion for a while.
TRM is thought to be deeply involved in the resistance and recurrence of AD lesions. And TRM is producing IL-22, which is associated with epidermal thickness, and IL-22-producing CD103+CD8+T cells are significantly correlated with epidermal thickness in AD lesions. It is suggested that TRM might be connected with epidermal thickness and activation in AD lesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での研究成果によって、再発・治療抵抗性を示しやすい慢性炎症性皮膚疾患の1つであるアトピー性皮膚炎に対して、病変部に存在するレジデントメモリーT細胞(TRM)が関与している可能性を示した。このレジデントメモリーT細胞の機能や活性化機能が解明され、抑制することができれば、治療に難渋する症例の病態解明につながるだけでなく、新しい治療法へと繋がると考える。