AI diagnostic imaging for prognosis and chemosensitivity of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasutaka  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (10910002)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 線維化 / AI画像診断技術 / AI診断 / CT / 化学療法感受性 / 予後予測
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌は全ての癌種の中で最も予後が悪い悪性腫瘍であるが、近年、腫瘍内の線維化の程度が膵癌の予後に関連する事が報告され注目を集めている。申請者らも線維化の多い膵癌は予後良好で、特定の化学療法に対する感受性が高い事を明らかにしている。本研究の目的は、膵癌の診断目的に撮影された造影CT画像を用いて、AI画像診断技術により腫瘍内部の線維化の程度を予測し、有効な化学療法選択に寄与する画像診断法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is the most aggressive in all cancer types; however, recent reports have indicated a correlation between the fibrosis within the tumor and the prognosis. The objective of this study is to develop an imaging diagnostic method using AI to predict the extent of fibrosis within the tumor and contribute to the selection of chemotherapy treatments. In an examination using resected pancreatic cancer specimens, it was revealed that the group with a high degree of fibrosis had significantly better prognosis, and they showed high sensitivity to postoperative chemotherapy. Next, an AI diagnostic system was first developed to automatically identify pancreatic cancer. Tumor detection AI was created to detect pancreatic tumors, along with pancreatic duct extension detection to identify indirect signs of pancreatic cancer, and pancreatic atrophy detection AI, which achieved good sensitivity and specificity. The future plan is to focus on developing fibrosis prediction AI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は未だ予後が悪く、5年生存率は10%に満たない。予後改善のためには治療前に化学療法の感受性を予測することが重要であるが、未だ予測する手段は存在しない。本研究により、腫瘍内部の線維化を測定することは予後予測に有用であり、術後化学療法感受性予測マーカーとして有用である可能性が示唆された。また、線維化予測AIができれば手術例のみならず非手術例においても化学療法感受性予測、予後予測が可能となり、膵癌診療に大いに役立つことが期待される。