Investigation of the mechanisms for mitochondrial degradation in the ischemic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tomokazu Murakawa  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50902194)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイトファジー / Bcl2-L-13 / 虚血性心疾患 / 心不全 / ミトコンドリア / 虚血再灌流傷害 / オートファジー / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全は未だ予後不良の疾患であり、新規治療標的も定まっていない。心不全における異常ミトコンドリア蓄積のメカニズムは解明されておらず、我々はミトコンドリア選択的分解機構であるマイトファジーに着目し、レセプター分子としてBcl2 like protein 13を同定した。本研究では、マウス心筋梗塞心不全モデルを用いて同分子の生体における役割を明らかにするとともに、同分子の分裂細胞と非分裂細胞における機能の差異を解析することによりマイトファジーの心臓における機能の全容を解明することを目的とする。また、これらの検討により創薬につながる分子標的を明らかにし、新規心不全治療への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had previously found that Bcl2-L-13 is a molecule associated with mitophagy, an important process of degrading mitochondria within cells. Our preliminary data suggested that this molecule played a protective role in pressure-overloaded hearts. However, the function of Bcl2-L-13 in ischemic hearts has not been elucidated. For this purpose, we established an ischemia-reperfusion mouse model and studied the effects of Bcl2-L-13 ablation. Bcl2-L-13 knockout mice showed a smaller myocardial infarct size 24 hours after ischemia-reperfusion surgery compared to wild-type mice. This indicates that Bcl2-L-13 might have a dual role as both a molecule that protects the heart and one that causes injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋梗塞に対する急性期再灌流療法により救命率が高まったが、再灌流による心筋細胞障害については未だ克服されていない。再灌流障害にはミトコンドリアが深く関係しており、ミトコンドリアの品質管理機構であるマイトファジーの関与が考えられた。我々はマイトファジー関連分子であるBcl2-L-13を同定しており、本研究では、その虚血再灌流における役割をノックアウトマウスを用いて検討した。ノックアウトマウスは心筋梗塞領域が縮小する傾向であり、Bcl2-L-13の機能の二面性が示されるとともに、今後再灌流障害に対する新たな分子標的治療を行ううえで適切なタイミングでの介入が要求されることを示唆する結果であった。