Development of a Novel Diagnostic Method for Renal Disease by Profilings of Modified Nucleosides in Urine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagayoshi Yu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任助教 (60908028)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords修飾ヌクレオシド / バイオマーカー / 腎疾患 / 尿中バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
RNA化学修飾研究は、新しい研究分野として注目されている。RNA化学修飾は100種類以上存在し、RNA機能を制御している。申請者は修飾RNAの分解産物である修飾ヌクレオシドが尿中に多く排泄されることと腎疾患患者の尿検体において修飾ヌクレオシドの排泄挙動が変化するということを明らかにした。これらの知見から、修飾ヌクレオシドで腎臓病を診断することができるのではないか?という着想に至った。そこで本研究では①腎疾患による尿中修飾ヌクレオシドの排泄への影響②腎疾患の診断や重症度判定に尿中修飾ヌクレオシドが有用か?という2つの課題を、腎臓病モデルマウスや臨床検体を用いて解き明かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA has diverse chemical modifications over 100 types. We found that the modified RNA is degraded into single nucleosides and modified nucleosides are excreted into urine. However, the physiological mechanisms of this excretion and the relationships between renal diseases remain unclear. In this study, we investigated the effects of renal stress, mainly glomerular and tubular diseases, on the excretion of modified nucleosides using animal model and clinical specimens. The results of this study revealed that the excretion profiling of modified nucleosides is altered in mouse models of salt loading, diabetes, and tubular disorders, as well as in clinical samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに腎疾患における修飾ヌクレオシド排泄変化は、未開拓の研究領域であり、今回の結果は新しい腎生理機能を明らかにするきっかけとなることから学術的意義は高い。加えて現在の臨床現場では、腎疾患の確定診断には腎生検を行う。腎生検は侵襲度の高い検査であるため、患者負担のみならず医療者の負担も大きい。本研究において明らかとなった、腎疾患モデルで排泄変化を認めた修飾ヌクレオシドは新規バイオマーカーとなる可能性がある。この結果は迅速簡便な新規腎疾患診断法に寄与する可能性が高く社会的意義も大きい。