Analysis of projection targets of AVP neurons for each nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Yohei  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50907847)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAVP / 神経回路 / バゾプレシン / アデノ随伴ウイルス / バソプレシン / AVPニューロン / 投射
Outline of Research at the Start
AVPは抗利尿ホルモンとしてだけでなく、概日リズムや社会性、不安、認知、記憶、行動など様々な影響を与えていることが分かっているが、その神経核ごとの投射については明らかにされていない。本研究ではAVPニューロン特異的にCreを発現するAVP-CreマウスにCre依存性に蛍光タンパクを発現するアデノ随伴ウイルスを注入することで、神経核特異的にAVPニューロンを標識し、それぞえの神経核に存在するAVPニューロンごとにその投射先を明らかにする。各神経核におけるAVPニューロンの投射先を明らかにすることができれば、感情・情緒、発達障害や精神疾患の病態への理解、さらには新たな治療法に繋がる可能性もある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vasopressin (AVP) has multiple actions, but its projections to individual nuclei are unclear. In this study, we injected an adeno-associated virus that expresses a Cre-dependent fluorescent protein into AVP-Cre mice that express Cre specifically in AVP neurons, and clarified the projection target of each AVP neuron in each nucleus.
Using AVP-Venus mice, which express Venus protein specifically for AVP neurons, we confirmed the location of AVP neurons. On the other hand, in the AVP-Cre mice used in this study, Cre was also expressed in cells other than AVP neurons. This made accurate evaluation of AVP neurons difficult. In the future, we are considering experiments using mice with more specific expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バソプレシン(AVP)は抗利尿ホルモンとしてだけでなく、概日リズムや社会性、不安、認知、記憶、行動など様々な影響を与えていることが分かっているが、その神経核ごとの投射については明らかにされていない。本研究では神経核特異的にAVPニューロンを標識し、それぞれの神経核に存在するAVPニューロンごとにその投射先を明らかにすることを目的とした。本研究ではAVPニューロンの分布のみで、投射先の確認はできなかったが、神経核ごとのAVPニューロンの投射先が確認できれば、感情・情緒、発達障害や精神疾患の病態への理解、さらには新たな治療法に繋がる可能性もある。