Project/Area Number |
21K20934
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 1型糖尿病 / FoxO1 / CD8陽性T細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
CD8+T細胞は1型糖尿病患者の膵島炎でもっとも多く観察される炎症細胞である。ナイーブCD8+T細胞が抗原などの刺激によりエフェクターまたはメモリーCD8+T 細胞に分化するときに、FoxO1をはじめとする複数の転写因子が協調して働く。申請者は、1型糖尿病モデルマウス由来のT細胞とFoxO1阻害薬を用いて、FoxO1がCD8+T細胞の分化とIFNgの分泌に関与することを見出した。本研究では、FoxO1がCD8+T細胞の分化を制御する機序を、薬理学および分子生物学的手法を用いて明らかにし、FoxO1阻害薬が1型糖尿病の発症と進展を抑制するかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Type 1 diabetes is an autoimmune disease characterized by insulitis and CD8-positive T cells are the most common inflammatory cells in insulitis. FoxO1 is a transcription factor that is important for T cell differentiation. We confirmed that stimulation of CD8-positive T cells with FoxO1 inhibitors decreased IFNg production and secretion. Administration of FoxO1 inhibitors to NOD mice did not affect blood glucose levels or body weight. Analysis of pancreatic tissue sections showed that FoxO1 inhibitors caused no apparent difference in the infiltration of T cells, including CD8 T cells, into the islets compared to controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
転写因子FoxO1がCD8T細胞の分化に加えて、IFNg産生と分泌に関与することが明らかとなった。一方で、1型糖尿病の病態にFoxO1がどの程度関与するかについては、今回は前糖尿病状態の個体に薬剤を投与したため、まだ結論がでていない。今後は、糖尿病発症直前あるいは発症後の個体への薬剤投与を行い検証をすすめる予定である。