Decoding the universal cell differentiation mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation at Kobe (2022)
Yokohama City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Koutarou  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員(上席・主任研究員クラス) (30909982)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞分化 / 転写因子 / エピゲノム / マスター転写因子 / 普遍的細胞分化増殖停止 / p53 / ビオチン化近位標識 / 単核貪食細胞分化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、系譜特異的転写因子がどのように普遍的な制御因子と協調して遺伝子発現を制御しているのかをエピゲノムを中心に明らかにすることである。本研究室はIRF8により分化誘導可能な細胞株、またIRF8ノックアウト、エンハンサー欠損マウスなどを独自に樹立し、単核貪食細胞分化の研究をリードしてきた。本研究はこのIRF8細胞分化モデルにエピゲノムsgRNAライブラリーを用いたCRISPR-Cas9スクリーニング技術、また細胞内ビオチン化技術を融合し、IRF8の新たな協調因子を同定するとともに単核貪食細胞系譜のみならず普遍的細胞分化の基本原理に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell differentiation is one of the unique life processes specific to eukaryotes, and its precise spatiotemporal control is essential for the development processes and maintenance of homeostasis. In recent years, epigenetics has revealed new aspects of various biological processes, which is also true for cell differentiation. In this study, we focus on the cell differentiation of hematopoietic cell lineages and the master transcription factors, aiming to elucidate unknown epigenomic regulatory mechanisms. These findings could uncover lineage-specific insights into hematopoietic cell differentiation and decode the fundamental principles of cell differentiation and aims to elucidate various disease mechanisms caused by abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞分化を制御する転写因子や細胞表面マーカーは、個々の細胞系譜に特有のものが多く、細胞分化全体に共通のメカニズムに関する知見は乏しい。細胞分化に伴うエピゲノム制御という未だ知見に乏しい領域に注目し解析した本研究では、p53が分化に与える影響を明らかにした。この結果はあらゆる細胞系譜に共通する普遍的分化メカニズムを解明する可能性があり、生物学的にきわめて意義深いものである。また、終末分化細胞を正常に維持する分子機構の解明は、医学・医療に新たな局面を切り開く可能性があり、社会的にも非常に意義深いと考えられる。