Enhanced degradability of bioabsorbable small-caliber artificial vessels to promote autologous vascular regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Tsutsui  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00910267)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体吸収性人工血管 / ナノファイバー / 小口径人工血管 / 生体吸収性素材 / 自家血管様再生 / 分解性 / 生体分解性ポリマー / 自己組織再生
Outline of Research at the Start
冠動脈バイパス術のような細径血管の血行再建術では、臨床使用が可能な人工血管は存在しない。治療は患者自身の血管の使用に依存せざるを得ないため、安定供給可能な小口径人工血管の創出は心臓血管外科領域における最重要課題の1つである。
我々は生体分解性のポリカプロラクトン(PCL)を用いた小口径人工血管を作成したが、生体内で分解が遅い事によりグラフト機能が低下するという欠点が明らかとなった。本研究では、PCLを基本構造とした、より生体分解性の高い細径人工血管を作成して、耐久性と自家血管様の再生を向上させることができるかどうかを明らかにすることで、小口径人工血管の実用化基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although we could not reach the point of creating polycaprolactone (PCL) grafts with improved degradability, it is necessary to improve the patency of the artificial vessels in order to evaluate their degradability. In this study, we attempted to improve patency by coating the PCL grafts with polyvinyl alcohol (PVA). In vitro, PVA inhibited platelet adsorption, but caused thrombus formation under whole blood conditions. Here, we focused on the hydrophilic nature of PVA, and suggested the possibility of improving the coating function by exposing the hydrophilic coating to whole blood with the hydrophilic coating activated in advance with ultrapure water. In addition, for the purpose of long-term evaluation of degradability, a shift from the rat model to the rabbit model was examined. With the rabbit model, it was possible to evaluate relatively long-term patency and establish a long-term degradability evaluation model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓外科領域において、即時利用可能な小口径人工血管の開発は必要不可欠である一方で、現状、一般に臨床応用されている小口径人工血管は存在しない。本研究はその開発において、特に問題となりやすい人工血管のコーティングに関する知見に関して、一定の知見を得られたと考える。親水性コーティングに関しては、一度超純水に晒すことで水の膜を形成し、親水コーティングの性能を発揮する可能性を示唆したが、今後の研究で親水性コーティングのさらなる改良が必要と思われる。
また、分解性を長期的に評価する動物モデルを作成したことで、今後作成する新たなナノファイバーグラフトを長期に評価し、分解性を検証、改良することが可能と考える。