Project/Area Number |
21K20946
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 上咽頭癌 / エクソソーム / PD-L1 / PD-L-1 / Epstein Barrウイルス / PD-1/PD-L1系 / 細胞間情報伝達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癌の浸潤・転移には、エクソソームという細胞外小胞が重要な役割を果たしていることが分かってきた。これまで我々は、高転移性癌である上咽頭癌モデルにおいて、エクソソームがその高転移性に寄与することを報告している。 上咽頭癌に対する抗PD-1抗体製剤の奏効率は、期待を下回っている。他の癌種で、PD-L1含有エクソソームと耐性の関連が報告されている。 本研究はエクソソームに着目し、上咽頭癌における抗PD-1抗体製剤耐性の機序を解明し、新規バイオマーカーおよび治療標的の探索を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I focused on UCH-L1 and its farnesylation, which are reported to play roles in protein sorting to exosomes on nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) models. I evaluated molecular effects of farnesyltransferase inhibitors, FTI-277 and Tipifarnib, to NPC cells. It is reported recently that Tipifarnib has anti-tumor effect against head and neck carcinomas. I have shown that these farnesyltransferase inhibitors suppress release of exosomes by NPC cells, and suppress expression of PD-L1 by NPC cells. These results suggests that protein farnesylation plays some roles on formation and release of exosomes, especially on formation of PD-L1 positive exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌の浸潤・転移には、エクソソームと呼ばれる細胞外小胞が関わる細胞間情報伝達機構が重要な役割を果たしていることが分かってきた。近年抗PD-1抗体製剤が、上咽頭癌を含む頭頸部癌において承認されたが、その奏効率は期待を下回っている。他の癌種において薬剤耐性機構へのエクソソームへの関与が報告されており、上咽頭においても同様に、その薬剤耐性機構に、エクソソームが関与していることが予想される。本研究によって、上咽頭癌におけるエクソソームへのタンパク分泌機構の解明につながった。抗PD-1抗体製剤耐性の機序の解明ならびにその回避を通じた臨床応用・新規創薬につながる社会的意義のある研究である。