Impact of the effects of stem cells on myocardial repair using intravital imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Ryohei  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10768922)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsintravital imaging / 心臓 / 虚血性心疾患 / 虚血再灌流 / iPS心筋細胞 / intravitalイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
重症心不全に対する心筋再生療法として様々な種類の細胞移植を心表面に行われているが、その治療メカニズムについては明らかではなかった。iPS心筋細胞シートが梗塞領域にM2マクロファージを誘導することも見出したが、組織修復を担うとされるM2マクロファージが実際にどのように組織修復に関与するかは未だ不明である。応募者は、在学中に自ら開発したintravitalイメージング技術により、障害を受けた心筋がiPS心筋細胞シート等の細胞治療によりどのように瘢痕治癒してゆくかを観察・評価し、細胞療法の治療メカニズムの一端を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a mouse model of myocardial infarction and constructed a system for intravital imaging of the mouse heart under general anesthesia. In the near future, we will evaluate cardiac function by dividing the mice into two groups: a sheet-group and a control group. After that, we plan to evaluate cardiac function in the sheet-group and the control group, and then explant the hearts, collect myocardium (3 sections each of infarct-, border-, and non-infarct regions), prepare tissue samples, and perform PCR/ELISA and histopathological evaluations. This system will be used to evaluate the mechanism of action and efficacy of regenerative medicine and other therapies. This system has the potential to be used as a drug screening method, to evaluate the mechanism of action and efficacy of therapies including regenerative medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋梗塞モデルマウスを作成し、全身麻酔下にマウス心臓のintravital imagingを撮影するシステムを構築した。このシステムを使って、再生医療を始めとした治療の作用機序や効果の評価を行うなど、ドラッグスクリーニング方法となる可能性が考えられる。