Development of a disease-specific scale for quality of life and treatment effect of adult spinal deformities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Takahito  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80546888)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords成人脊柱変形 / 疾患特異尺度 / 健康関連QOL / 患者報告型アウトカム評価 / 患者満足度 / 脊椎手術 / 因子分析 / 疾患特異的尺度 / 側弯症 / 後弯症 / アウトカム / 患者報告型 / 構成概念妥当性 / 反応性 / 手術 / 患者報告型アウトカム / 妥当性 / 満足度
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化に伴い、成人脊柱変形に対する手術が近年盛んに行われるようになってきた。しかし、その病態、手術適応、効果などについてはまだ不明な点が多い。その一因として成人脊柱変形によるQOL障害を適切に評価する尺度が存在しないことが挙げられる。
本研究では成人脊柱変形に特有の機能障害を調査することにより、成人脊柱変形の疾患特異尺度(患者報告型アウトカム)を開発することを目的としている。この尺度を用いることにより、成人脊柱変形の診療に新たなエビデンスを確立することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult spinal deformity (ASD) is a complex condition. The lack of a scale that can successfully capture this complex condition is a clinical challenge. We aimed to develop a disease-specific scale for ASD. The study included 106 patients with ASD. We selected 29 questions that could be useful in assessing ASD. The factor analysis found two factors: the main symptom and the collateral symptom. The main symptom assessed activity of daily living (ADL), pain, and appearance. The collateral symptom assessed ADL due to range of motion limitation. The effect size of Cohen’s d for comparison between preoperative and postoperative scores was 1.09 in the main symptom and 0.65 in the collateral symptom. We have developed a validated disease-specific scale for ASD that can simultaneously evaluate the benefits and limitations of ASD surgery with enough responsiveness in clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年増加している成人脊柱変形における疾患特異尺度を開発することで、成人脊柱変形における病態、治療意義などをより正確にとらえることができることになった。新しい視点からの尺度の開発は、患者の日常生活における障害や生活の質への影響をより正確に評価し、手術や保存的治療の成果を測定するための基準を提供できる。これにより、臨床医は患者の症状や生活の質に基づいたより適切な治療選択が可能となり、患者中心のケアが実現できる。また、この研究成果は医療政策や資源配分においても重要な指標となり得るため、学術的及び社会的に大きな意義を持つと考えられる。