The establishment of a novel cancer therapy utilizing M1 macrophage derived exosomes from patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Aasa  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (10910268)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵巣がん / T細胞活性化 / エクソソーム / THP-1 / M1マクロファージ / 腹膜播種 / 細胞障害性 / siRNA / 卵巣癌 / siRNA DDS
Outline of Research at the Start
末梢血より回収した単球をM1マクロファージに分化させ、それより抽出したエクソソームを抽出する。手術で採取したよりRNA を抽出し、Panel Sequencing にて網羅的に遺伝子異常並びにcDNA microarray での網羅的遺伝子発現を解析・比較する。これらのデータをBioinformatics にて解析し、卵巣がん組織において高発現となっているPathway・分子を探索し、候補となる分子の配列より標的となるsiRNA を数種類作成するがん促進的に働く分子のsiRNA の Carrier とし、患者がん細胞を卵巣周辺に移植し作成したPDX モデルマウスに投与、その治療効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes can be a future drug carrier for cancer treatment, considering its specificity to cancer cells and evasion ability from immune responses. However, how to collect ample amounts of exosomes from patients remains a critical issue. Herein, we focused peripheral blood as a source of exosomes. First, we confirmed that monocytes can be cultured from peripheral blood of healthy volunteers. However, since the number of cells was not sufficient, we utilized the monocyte-derived cell line THP-1 for the collection of M1 macrophage derived exosomes. We analyzed its role by focusing on the direct effect on ovarian cancer cells and the T cell activation. M1 macrophage derived exosomes showed cytotoxicity against cancer cells. In a co-culture experiment of cancer cells and T cells, we presented that the addition of exosomes activates T cells and increases the cytotoxicity of cancer cells. In conclusion, we demonstrated the future efficacy of M1 macrophage derived exosomes for cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では患者血液由来のエクソソームの癌治療への可能性を検討した。エクソソームの臨床応用のためには、必要時に患者から必要な量のエクソソームを抽出できることが望ましく、末梢血より腫瘍抑制的に働くエクソソームを分泌する細胞だけを分離培養しエクソソームを抽出する方法を考案した。いくつかのPreclinicalな報告はあるものの“治療用エクソソーム”はまだ世界中のどこでも実現していない。我々の研究はその先鞭をつけるものであると考えており、学術的意義は大きく今後さらなる発展が期待できる研究分野である。