Elucidating the Mechanism of Renoprotective Effect of Oral Si Agent Inducing Intrinsic Hydrogen Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA RYO  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60909654)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎線維化 / 酸化ストレス / 腎不全 / シリコン / マウス / シリコン製剤 / 経口シリコン製剤 / 腸内細菌叢 / 抗腎線維化治療 / 慢性腎不全
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病(CKD)は腎障害の進行とともに尿細管間質領域に線維化をきたす疾患であり、その病態の増悪には細胞傷害性活性酸素種による酸化ストレスが関与していることが知られている。我々はこれまで体内で水素を発生させるシリコン製剤を用いて、酸化ストレス抑制を通じた腎保護効果を報告した。しかしながらその作用機序は未だ十分に解明されているとはいえない。我々は腸管内で水素が産生されることにより、腸内細菌叢が変化することを予備試験で見出した。本研究ではラットの腎線維化モデルを用いて、腸内細菌叢の変化が腎機能へおよぼす影響を探索し、腎保護に貢献しうる新たな治療法の確立をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A common pathology in the progression from chronic kidney disease to end-stage renal failure is the development of fibrosis in the renal tubular interstitium. This fibrosis is known to be accelerated by oxidative stress caused by hydroxyl radicals and other cytotoxic reactive oxygen species. Our research focused on the potential of hydrogen to reduce oxidative stress, and we have established a novel method of hydrogen administration through oral Si agent. Our findings demonstrate that the administration of Si agent effectively suppresses renal fibrosis by reducing local oxidative stress within the kidneys, inhibiting cell death in renal tubular cells, and suppressing the expression of factors that promote fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコン製剤の経口摂取は、腸管内で多量の水素を発生させることができ、簡便で安全な画期的治療方法としての臨床応用が高く期待され、高い独自性と創造性を有する。また、腎線維化抑制を通じて慢性腎臓病の進行を抑えることができれば、臨床上極めて有効性が高い治療法となる可能性がある。