Downstream signaling of G protein-coupled receptors in chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Rikuhei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (30907796)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオートタキシン / 遺伝子多型 / 神経障害性疼痛 / ENPP2 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / ENNP2 / 炎症性疼痛 / リゾホスファチジン酸受容体 / 化学療法誘発性末梢神経障害 / 一塩基多型 / Precision Medicine / 精密医療
Outline of Research at the Start
網羅的ゲノム(DNA)情報と疾患コントロール(治療薬の選択)を結びつけ、病態解明と個々にあった治療の最適化を図るPrecision Medicine(精密医療)は、特にがん領域で発展している。本研究では疼痛医学におけるがん関連疼痛に対して精密医療の実現に向けた臨床研究を行う。神経障害性疼痛の発症や重症度規定因子のリゾホスファチジン酸受容体(LPAR)のうち、我々はがん化学療法誘発性末梢神経障害(CIPN)の患者で、LPAR1が密接に関連することを示した。LPARの下流にあるGタンパク質の遺伝子多型との関連を調べ、CIPNの病態解明やハイリスク群の同定をする精密医療の実現に向けた取り組みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autotaxin (ATX), an enzyme that produces lysophosphatidic acid, is encoded by the ENPP2 gene. We investigated the association between pain intensity (VAS), opioid requirements and SNPs in ENPP2 in patients who received the mandibular sagittal split ramus for jaw deformities and those with cancer pain. The results showed that the opioid dose required to improve the VAS was significantly associated with patients with a minor allele at two SNPs (rs7832704 and rs2249015). In conclusion, we found an association between pain severity and opioid requirement in patients with the minor allele of the ENPP2 polymorphism compared to patients with other genetic polymorphisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疼痛は原因によって侵害受容性疼痛と神経障害性疼痛に分けられるが、これらに対してそれぞれ鎮痛薬が存在する。ただし、個々によって異なる疼痛の程度や鎮痛薬による鎮痛効果の個人差について考慮されることはない。こうした個人差を生む要因として遺伝子多型が指摘される。基礎研究から疼痛の重症化の原因としてリゾホスファチジン酸の産生酵素であるオートタキシンが指摘された。今回我々の研究によってオートタキシンの遺伝子多型と疼痛の重症化や鎮痛薬の必要量が関連していることを示した。これらの結果からあらかじめ疼痛が重症化する患者を予測できる可能性があり、創薬の標的として新たな候補になる可能性がある。