Mechanism of accelerated corneal epithelial wound healing in keratoconjunctival epithelial disorders induced by platelet-rich plasma eye-drops.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Yuichi  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (80907361)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords眼科 / 角結膜 / 角結膜上皮障害創傷治癒 / 多血小板血漿 / platelet-rich plasma / 創傷治癒 / 再生医療 / 多血小板血漿点眼 / PRP点眼 / 角結膜上皮創傷治癒 / 難治性角結膜上皮障害 / PRP / 角結膜上皮障害 / 点眼 / 多血小板血漿(PRP) / 多血小板血漿点眼(PRP点眼) / ドライアイ
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性角結膜上皮障害は、疼痛・視力低下・感染性角膜炎・角膜穿孔等を引き起こす。難治性角結膜上皮障害に対する治療は点眼療法が中心だが、既存の治療では奏効しない難治性角結膜上皮障害が存在し、新規点眼薬の開発が望まれている。そこで、生理活性物質を多く含む多血小板血漿 (PRP)の点眼応用が期待されているが、PRPの角結膜上皮障害に対する創傷治癒促進機構は解明されておらず、臨床応用を阻んでいる。本研究ではマウス角膜上皮創傷モデルを用い、PRP点眼による角結膜上皮障害治癒促進に関与する生理活性物質や発現変動遺伝子を特定し、PRP点眼による角結膜上皮障害治癒促進に関する増殖・分化・炎症制御機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to assess the efficacy and sterility of stored at 4°C for 4 weeks platelet-rich plasma (PRP) eye-drops for corneal epithelial wound healing.There is an urgent need to develop effective therapeutic agents for keratoconjunctival epithelial disorders that do not respond to existing eye-drops. Here, the levels of different growth factorsand active ingredients were examined during the storage of PRP eye-drops. Furthermore, the stability and sterility of PRP were investigated for future clinical use. None of the post-storage samples of PRP eye-drops showed a positive culture result for either bacteria or fungi. After storage, transforming growth factor (TGF)-β1, epidermal growth factor (EGF), and fibronectin levels were significantly higher in PRP than in autologous serum (AS) eye-drops. In vitro and in vivo, PRP eye-drops stored for 4 weeks significantly promoted corneal wound healing compared with AS eye-drops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PRP点眼は既存の治療が奏効しない難治性角結膜上皮障害に対する新たな治療法として期待されている。一方で、患者がPRP点眼を利用する際には自宅等での冷蔵保存が必要となるが、今まで冷蔵保存後のPRP点眼の安全性や有効性に関する報告はなく、臨床応用を阻んでいた。本研究では、冷蔵保存したPRP点眼の安全性および有効性を明らかにした。
本研究により、冷蔵保存したPRP点眼は、無菌性を維持した状態で角膜上皮障害の創傷治癒を促進することが明らかとなり、PRP点眼が難治性角結膜上皮障害に対する新たな治療法となる可能性が示唆された。
本研究はPRP点眼の臨床応用に向けた社会的意義のある橋渡し的研究であったと考える。