Identification of disease gene polymorphisms in dry eye using mobile health and genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Atsuko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (50913266)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドライアイ / バイオバンク / モバイルヘルス / 多様性 / 予防医療 / 個別化医療 / ゲノミクス / スマホアプリ / 層別化 / ゲノムバンク / 遺伝子多型 / 統合解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ドライアイは本邦で2,000万人以上が罹患する眼疾患であるが、完治する方法は存在せず、人生の長期にわたり生活の質の低下を引き起こす。ドライアイの発症要因は、多因子かつ複合的であるため、包括的な個々人の情報と遺伝子情報の融合により、表現型の多様性の理解や関連する生活習慣等の層別化がドライアイの病態理解と発症・重症化を未然に防ぐ予防医療や個別化医療に重要である。本研究では、モバイルヘルスアプリから収集した個々人の包括的な情報と、東北メディカル・メガバンク機構が既に持つ遺伝子情報を融合し、ドライアイの新しい表現型を統合解析することで、ドライアイの発症あるいは重症化に関わる遺伝子領域を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dry eye is the most common eye disease, affecting more than 20 million people in Japan. There is no cure for dry eye, and it causes a long-term decline in quality of life. Since the pathogenesis of dry eye is multifactorial, a cross-sectional approach that fuses comprehensive individual and genetic information is important for understanding the pathogenesis and for preventive and personalized medicine to prevent the onset and severity of the disease.
In this study, we established a data base for integrated analysis of new phenotypes of dry eye by fusing comprehensive individual information collected from mobile health applications and genetic information already possessed by Tohoku Medical Megabank Organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドライアイは本邦で2,000万人以上が罹患する最も多い眼疾患である。ドライアイを完治する方法は存在せず、人生の長期にわたり生活の質の低下を引き起こす。ドライアイの発症要因は、多因子にわたるため、包括的な個々人の情報と遺伝子情報の融合による横断的アプローチにより、病態理解と発症・ 重症化を未然に防ぐ予防医療や個別化医療に重要である。
本研究では、モバイルヘルスアプリから収集した個々人の包括的な情報と、東北メディカル・メガバンク機構が既に持つ遺伝子情報を融合し、ドライアイの新しい表現型を統合解析するためのデータ基盤を構築した。