Project/Area Number |
21K21000
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 微小重力 / マウス / 骨格筋 / プロテオミクス / マイオカイン / 筋・骨連関 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、国際宇宙ステーションで飼育したマウスの骨格筋サンプルのプロテオミクス解析を実施し、骨格筋から分泌され骨代謝の制御にも関与するタンパク(マイオカイン)の発現変化を調べ、微小重力環境曝露がマウス生体内での液性因子を介した骨格筋と骨の相互の特性制御機構(筋・骨連関)に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることを目指す。本研究により、微小重力環境曝露や臥床に伴う慢性的な身体不活動状態によって惹起される骨格筋や骨の機能低下に対するマイオカインを標的とした予防・治療薬の開発に繋がる知見が得られることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the protein expression profile of skeletal muscles of mice raised under microgravity or artificial 1-g on the International Space Station. The altered protein expression profiles in response to gravitational unloading indicated that the shift of fiber phenotype toward fast-twitch type in soleus and gastrocnemius muscles was significantly induced. Simultaneously, the expression levels of proteins involved in blood coagulation and fibrinolysis increased in the gravitational-unloaded muscles. Fibrinolysis plays important roles in removing fibrin clots generated by the blood coagulation system as well as in facilitating skeletal muscle repair following injury. However, the roles of the fibrinolysis system in the gravitational-unloaded muscles are still unknown. This need to be elucidated in the future to expand our understanding of the mechanism underlying the skeletal muscle responses to gravitational unloading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
月・火星有人探査の実現性が高まる中、宇宙飛行士の健康維持だけでなく業務遂行の安全性や確実性を高めるためにも、微小重力曝露に伴う運動器機能低下に対する予防策の確立は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、国際宇宙ステーション内の微小重力または人工1-g環境で飼育したマウスのヒラメ筋、長趾伸筋、腓腹筋のタンパク発現プロファイルを解析し、宇宙飛行中のマウスを人工1-g環境で飼育することは、骨格筋の萎縮だけでなく、速筋化に伴う代謝特性の変化を抑制するのにも有効であることを確認した。